Staff Login Admin Login
Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering
Student's Corner

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS – YEAR 2018

  • The following students from III year participated in the event "TECHNOSUMMIT-2K18" on 07.09.2018 at Sathyabama University.
    • Naveenprabhu E
    • Nithesh G V
    • Samitha Shree R
    • Tamil Lenin R
    • Vigneshwaran M
  • The following students from IV year participated in the event "TECHPLEX’18" on 08.09.2018 at New Prince Shri Bhavani College of Engineering.
    • Prathisha.N
    • Reenu.K
  • Devibala from II year participated in the event "Youth Technology summit'18" on 29.08.2018 at St. Joseph’s group of institutions.
  • Abishak Jobe from III year  participated in the event "SYNCHRON’18" on 01.10.2018 at MNM Engineering College.
  • AbishakJobe from III year participated in the event "INNOVTRONICS 2K18" on 05.10.2018 at Tagore Engineering College.
  • Nithya from IV year participated and won III prize in the event "TECHNICAL CONNECTIONS" on 01.09.2018 at Dhaanish Ahmed College of Engineering.
  • Nithya from IV year participated in the event "ELEXRIEG ’18" on 29.09.2018 at MNM Engineering College.
  • Meghna from IV year participated in the event "TECHNICAL QUIZ" on 01.09.2018 at Dhaanish Ahmed College of Engineering.
  • The following students from III year participated in the event "Dr. Kalam Young Achiever Award" on 10.09.2018 at World Youth Federation-Cuddalore.
    • Pavithra R
    • Abishak Jobe
    • Vijay M
  • The following students from III year participated in the event "Youth Technology Summit’18" on 29.08.2018 at St. Joseph’s group of institutions..
    • Karthikeyan V
    • Janani B
    • Mahalakshmi
  • Sindhuja from IV year participated and won III position  in the event "Kabadi" on          06.09.2018 at Anna    University-Zone 3, SRR Jeppiar Institute of Technology.
  • Devaselvam from IV year  participated  and won Runner position  in the event " Cricket" on 16.10.2018 at Anna University-Zone 3,Loyola ICAM .

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS – YEAR 2017

Best Paper Award

  • Archana V, Keren Samuel, Krishnaveni R received the best paper award in “International Level Students Conference of Innovative Trends in Instrumentation, Electronic and Automation” on April 2017 at Crescent University.
  • Aravindh Krishnan Participated in the one day International workshop on “Embedded Systems and VLSI Design” conducted by Top Engineers on 21.1.2017.
  • Dharshini Priya participated in the event Paper Presentation in National level Technical Symposium conducted by Jeppiaar SRR Engineering College on 27.03.2017
  • Archana participated in the National level Technical Symposium conducted by Tagore Engineering College on 30.01.2017.
  • Dharshini participated in the National level Technical Symposium conducted by Tagore Engineering College on 30.01.2017.
  • Aravindh Krishna participated in the National level Technical Symposium conducted by Tagore Engineering College on 30.01.2017.
  • N. Dharshini Priya participated in the National level Technical Symposium conducted by Tagore Engineering College on 30.01.2017.
  • Anitha participated in the National level Technical Symposium conducted by Tagore Engineering College on 30.01.2017.
  • Brihadeswari participated in the National level Technical Symposium conducted by Tagore Engineering College on 30.01.2017.
  • Students from III year ECE Dept have attended “ A Hands on training Transmission lines and Waveguides ” on 20th of November 2017 organised by department of ECE AT Jerusalem College of Engineering.
  • Students from III year ECE Dept have attended “Five days Workshop on IOT and Raspberry pi” on 11.2017 to 25.11.2017 organised by department of ECE AT Jerusalem College of Engineering.
  • Students from II & III year ECE Dept have attended “Design of Oscillators & Power Amplifiers for Future Based IOT Systems” on 08.2017 to 19.08.2017 organised by department of ECE AT Jerusalem College of Engineering.
  • Students from II & III year ECE Dept have attended “Two days Hands on Training on Arduino” on 11.2017 to 28.11.2017 organised by department of ECE AT Jerusalem College of Engineering.

Other Achievements: 

  • Pavithra, Abishak Jobe and Vijay participated and received SPECIAL APPRECIATION for their project demonstration at “Dr Kalam Young Achiever Award 2018” Cuddalore district during September 2018.
  • Archana V, Keren Samuel, Krishnaveni R received the BEST PAPER AWARD in “International Level Students Conference of Innovative Trends in Instrumentation, Electronic and Automation” on April 2017 at Crescent University. 
  • Charavarthy Participated in the one-day workshop on “PCB Design and Fabrication” and WON the BEST PERFORMER AWARD conducted by Jerusalem College of Engineering on 13/08/16. 
  • Amudhasurabi. P, Balamurali. V, Beryl Georgina. R presented a paper titled “Industrial Environmental Monitoring with Wireless Data Storage and Manipulation System” in International Conference on Engineering and Technology ICOET -2016 held on 09.04.2016 and won “BEST PAPER AWARD” 
  • R. Dharika has been awarded “ BEST ACADEMIC PERFORMER” in the Valedictory function of AECE conducted by Jerusalem  College of Engineering on 15/04/16 
  • V. Sarika has been awarded “BEST ACADEMIC PERFORMER” in the Valedictory function of AECE conducted by Jerusalem College of Engineering on 15/04/16Sangeetha. 
  • D. Samyuktha participated in and won “BEST PROJECT PRESENTATION” in project competition conducted by Jerusalem College of Engineering on 15/04/15. 
Newsletter